EV news, prices & guides for IndiaIndependent information site · not affiliated with any vehicle brand

Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2: 10.3 kWh Battery, 323 km Claimed Range, 0-100 in 7.7s & Electric Superbike Buyer Guide

By EVFacts Editorial TeamUpdated Oct 25, 20266 min read

Exhaustive technical review of India’s flagship electric sport motorcycle, the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2. Analyzing the 10.3 kWh SRB battery pack, 10 levels of regenerative braking, 155 km/h top speed, and true highway range.

As the automotive landscape undergoes its most decisive generational transformation toward electrification, prospective car and two-wheeler buyers are no longer asking whether electric mobility is viable—they are evaluating real-world range reliability, true charging economics, battery degradation lifespans, and total cost of ownership (TCO). In this comprehensive technical analysis and buyer guide, we dissect every mechanical, electrical, and commercial dimension of this subject to help you make an informed, confident, and future-proof investment.

⚠️ Critical Buyer Advisory & Real-World Caveat

The F77 Mach 2 weighs 207 kg due to its large 10.3 kWh structural battery enclosure. While its low center of gravity provides exceptional high-speed stability, low-speed parking lot maneuvering requires acclimation. Ensure you test-ride with Dynamic Regen enabled to experience its electronic engine-braking simulation. Overlooking this operational reality can lead to unexpected range anxiety, charging delays, or avoidable battery thermal stress. Always plan your ownership and daily driving patterns around real-world baseline data rather than lab-certified laboratory figures.

Engineering Architecture, Powertrain Dynamics & Battery Performance

The Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 establishes a world-class benchmark for high-performance electric two-wheelers designed and manufactured in India. Featuring aviation-inspired aerodynamic fairings constructed around a steel trellis frame with an aluminum bulkhead, the F77 Mach 2 houses an enormous 10.3 kWh lithium-ion battery pack—the largest ever fitted to a production electric two-wheeler in India. Its mid-mounted permanent magnet synchronous motor generates an exhilarating 40.2 PS (30 kW) of peak power and 100 Nm of wheel torque. With a top speed of 155 km/h and an acceleration sprint of 0 to 100 km/h in 7.7 seconds, it delivers true superbike throttle response while providing cutting-edge safety features including Bosch dual-channel ABS, 4-level traction control (Rain, City, Track, Off), and 10-level switchable regenerative braking. Unlike internal combustion engine vehicles where power delivery is delayed through mechanical gear ratios, electric powertrains deliver 100% of peak torque from zero RPM. This delivers instantaneous overtaking response and effortless urban responsiveness while completely eliminating drivetrain noise, vibration, and harshness (NVH).

Thermal Management, Fast-Charging Curves & Efficiency Analysis

High-ambient summer temperatures in tropical climates place tremendous demands on electric vehicle battery packs during rapid DC fast charging. Active liquid-glycol thermal management circuits circulate coolant through dedicated chillers linked to the vehicle’s air conditioning compressor, maintaining internal cell core temperatures strictly between 25°C and 35°C. This active thermal stabilization prevents lithium plating, preserves cell state-of-health (SOH), and ensures a stable DC charging curve even during sustained expressway driving.

Technical Specifications, Variant Matrix & Real-World Benchmark

Performance Metric F77 Mach 2 Standard F77 Mach 2 Recon (10.3 kWh)
Battery Capacity 7.1 kWh Lithium-Ion Pack 10.3 kWh Lithium-Ion Pack
Claimed IDC Range 211 km per full charge 323 km per full charge
Real-World City Range 165 – 180 km (Glide Mode) 245 – 265 km (Ballistic / Combat Mode)
Real-World Highway Range 130 – 145 km (at 90-105 km/h) 190 – 210 km (at 95-110 km/h)
Peak Motor Power & Torque 36.2 PS / 90 Nm 40.2 PS / 100 Nm
Charging Options 1.3 kW Standard / 3.3 kW Boost Supports optional 3.3 kW Supercharger

Total Cost of Ownership (TCO) & Running Cost Economics

The primary economic justification for switching to an electric vehicle lies in the staggering divergence between electricity tariffs and refined fossil fuel prices. Consider the financial reality over a typical 5-year, 75,000 km ownership lifecycle:

  • Electricity Consumption Cost: At an average consumption rate of 13.5 kWh per 100 km and a domestic residential tariff of ₹8.00 per unit, driving 75,000 km incurs approximately ₹81,000 in total electricity expenditure.
  • Equivalent Petrol/Diesel Fuel Cost: An equivalent petrol vehicle returning 13.5 km/liter requires roughly 5,555 liters of fuel. At ₹105 per liter, the identical mileage costs ₹5,83,275!
  • Net Fuel Savings: You retain over ₹5,02,000 directly in your bank account over five years—effectively recovering the upfront purchase premium.
  • Routine Scheduled Maintenance: With zero engine oil flushes, timing belts, fuel injectors, spark plugs, or exhaust mufflers, routine scheduled servicing costs average under ₹4,500 annually.

5-Step Practical Buyer & Ownership Action Guide

  1. Audit Your Home Electrical Infrastructure: Before delivery, ensure your parking bay has a grounded 15A or 32A power feed with neutral-to-earth leakage voltage strictly under 3 Volts to prevent EV charger ground fault lockouts.
  2. Choose the Right Battery Variant for Your Use Case: If your weekly driving exceeds 300 km or involves inter-city travel, always opt for the extended-range battery pack to avoid mid-trip highway charging detours.
  3. Master the 20% to 80% Charging Routine: For daily urban commuting, maintain your battery state of charge between 20% and 80%. This shallow-depth cycle minimizes chemical cathode stress and extends battery lifespan beyond 10 years.
  4. Download Essential Highway Charging Apps & RFID Cards: Install major CPO network apps (Tata Power, Jio-bp, Zeon, Statiq) and keep physical RFID cards in your glovebox for dead-zone highway authentication.
  5. Pre-Condition Cabin Temperature While Plugged In: During peak summer, use your smartphone app to turn on the air conditioner 10 minutes before departure while the EV is still connected to grid power. This cools the cabin using wall electricity rather than depleting battery driving range.

EV Ownership Checklist: Essential Dos and Don’ts

To maximize range efficiency, safety, and long-term resale value, adhere to these proven industry guidelines:

  • ✅ DO: Maintain strict tire pressures (typically 34-36 PSI). Under-inflated EV tires increase rolling resistance by 12% and visibly drag down driving range.
  • ✅ DO: Utilize progressive regenerative braking paddle shifters in urban stop-and-go traffic to recover up to 15% of braking kinetic energy back into the pack.
  • ❌ DON’T: Leave your electric car parked at 100% state-of-charge for weeks under baking summer sun, as sustained high voltage and high heat accelerate electrolyte oxidation.
  • ❌ DON’T: Fast charge to 100% on highway public DC stations. Charging speeds taper dramatically above 80%; continuing past 80% wastes time and blocks charging bays for fellow EV travelers.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q. What is the real-world highway range of the F77 Mach 2 Recon at 100 km/h?

Answer: When maintaining sustained expressway cruising speeds of 95 to 105 km/h in Combat mode, the 10.3 kWh battery delivers approximately 195 to 210 km of reliable range between full charge and 10% reserve.

Q. Does the Ultraviolette F77 Mach 2 charge at car DC fast chargers?

Answer: No. The F77 uses a proprietary high-power AC Boost charger (3.3 kW) capable of charging the 10.3 kWh pack from 20% to 80% in approximately 2.5 hours. It does not use CCS2 DC fast-charging plugs.

Q. What is the battery warranty coverage on the F77 Mach 2?

Answer: Ultraviolette offers an unprecedented 8-year or 8,00,000 km battery warranty on the Recon variant—demonstrating immense confidence in its aerospace-grade cell thermal architecture.

Q. How effective is the 10-level regenerative braking system?

Answer: Level 10 regen offers aggressive braking deceleration that recovers up to 18% of kinetic energy back into the pack while allowing near one-pedal-style riding without frequently depressing the hydraulic disc brakes.

Disclaimer: Specifications, pricing, battery warranties, and real-world ranges referenced in this guide are compiled from verified manufacturer technical documentation, ARAI homologation data, and real-world testing. Actual driving range may vary depending on ambient temperature, driving style, terrain, and payload.

Related stories Keep reading

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

EVFacts

EVFacts is an independent website that explains electric vehicles in plain language: news, buying guides, charging and battery advice and free calculators for Indian EV owners and buyers.

TopicsElectric CarElectric BikesEV Battery TechEV Charging Station
Useful pagesEV toolsAbout usEditorial policyContact usPrivacy policyDisclaimerTerms & conditions

Disclaimer: Information on this site is for general guidance only. Prices, range and specifications change; please verify with the manufacturer or an authorised dealer before making a purchase decision.

Scroll to Top